Cross Country

Head Coach – Lisa Short
Assistant Coach – Rachael Floyd
Assistant Coach – Kristina Myrick

Cross Country at Covenant is for grades K-6 during the Fall Season. We participate in the Middle Tennessee Athletic Conference (MTAC) and follow their schedule and bylaws. Grades K-4 practice weekly from 3:00-4:00 on Tuesdays and Wednesdays. Grades 5-6 practice weekly from 3:00-4:00 on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Thursdays.

For all questions pertaining to Cross Country participation, training, and competition please contact Lisa Short.  If you have any questions regarding registration, please contact Grover Levy.

2016 Cross Country Schedule

Date Host Site Time
August 29th Currey Ingram POSTPONED
September 6th Currey Ingram 4:30
September 8th Christ Presbyterian Academy 4:15
September 12th Currey Ingram 4:30
September 19th Currey Ingram 4:30
September 26th Currey Ingram *4:30
October 3rd Currey Ingram **4:30

*Championship, and last, meet for grades K-4; regular meet for grades 5-6.
**Championship meet for grades 5-6.

Race Distances
K-2nd: 1,100 yards
3rd-4th: 1 mile
5th-6th: 1.5 miles

MTAC All-Conference Runners

Parker Massey, 1st team in 5-8 boys’ division

Sean Smith, 1st team in 5-8 boys’ division

Meet Results From October 3

 Team Results

Boys 5-8, 5th place out of 18 teams

Individual Top Ten Finishes

Parker Massey, 4th place in 5-8 boys’ division

Sean Smith, 10th place in 5-8 boys’ division

Championship Meet Medalists

Anna Faith Bell, 5-8 girls’ division

Parker Massey, 5-8 boys’ division

Sean Smith, 5-8 boys’ division

Meet Results From September 26

Team Results

Girls K-2, 3rd place out of 12 teams

Girls 3-4, 6th place out of 12 teams

Boys K-2, 5th place out of 11 teams

Boys 5-8, 6th place out of 19 teams

Individual Top Ten Finishes

Ashley Massey, 5th place in girls’ K-2 division

Sean Smith, 10th place in boys’ 5-8 division

Championship Meet Medalists

Ashley Massey, K-2 girls’ division

Meet Results From September 19

 Team Results

Girls K-2, 3rd place out of 11 teams

Girls 3-4, 4th place out of 12 teams

Boys K-2, 5th place out of 10 teams

Boys 5-8, 6th place out of 19 teams

Individual Top Ten Finishes

Ashley Massey, 3rd place in K-2 girls’ division

Parker Massey, 8th place in 5-8 boys’ division

Sean Smith, 9th place in 5-8 boys’ division

Meet Results From September 12

 Team Results

Girls K-2, 3rd place out of 11 teams

Girls 3-4, 5th place out of 12 teams

Boys K-2, 4th place out of 10 teams

Boys 5-8, 7th place out of 19 teams

Individual Top Ten Finishes

Ashley Massey, 9th place in K-2 girls’ division

Parker Massey and Sean Smith, 9th place in 5-8 boys’ division

Meet Results From September 6

 Team Results

Girls K-2, 3rd place out of 12 teams

Girls 3-4, 5th place out of 13 teams

Boys K-2, 3rd place out of 11 teams

Boys 5-8, 8th place out of 20 teams

Individual Top Ten Finishes

Ashley Massey, 10th place in K-2 girls’ division

Tucker Dukes, 9th place in K-2 boys’ division

Parker Massey, 7th place in 5-8 boys’ division

Football

Basketball

Track & Field

Club Sports